Privacy Policy

discover more
Created by potrace 1.15, written by Peter Selinger 2001-2017

Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

Privacy Notice

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Richstone Properties Construction Limited uses your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or do not agree with it, please contact us at marketing@richstoneproperties.co.uk , call us at 0208 878 4433 or mail us at Richstone Properties, 118 Priory Ln, London, SW15 5JL. Our website terms of use explain the terms on which you are allowed to use our website www.richstone.co.uk which provides a gateway to our products and services, as well as lots of other useful information.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page and informing you that it has occurred.

What information do we collect?

When you use this website, please bear in mind that we may record:

the areas of the website that you visit;

your activity on the website, such as properties viewed, and any information you provide to us; and

information about your computer, such as which browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using (e.g. broadband, ADSL etc) and your IP address.

We do this by using cookies. See our Cookies Policy for more information on what a cookie is and how we use them on our website. A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website.

Once you register or log in or submit information, such as asking a question or complaint, or booking a room or requesting a tour, through our website we will know who you are and your activities on this website and information about you may be recorded on our systems.

For example, we may ask for the following information when you submit an online enquiry, or buy our products/services:

[your name];

[email address];

[postal address];

[telephone number];

[country where you are based or purchasing our products/services from];

[your comments/questions]; and

[the products/services you are interested in].

What do we do with the information we collect?

The main reason we use this information is to provide you with the website and our products and services, whether available via the website or offline or to process contracts or to conduct legitimate business interests. We also use the information for:

[internal record keeping;]

[product and service development;]

[developing our website;]

[answering your queries or complaints;]

[market research; and]

[marketing our own products and services to you.]

Marketing

We would like to provide you with information about Richstone Properties Construction Limited products and services, and other information from Richstone Properties Construction Limited group which we think you may find interesting. We may send you such information by post, email and/or telephone unless you have asked us not to do so.

If you are a customer of ours or you have previously asked us for information on our products and services, we may send you information by email. However, in every marketing email message we send you we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our mailings altogether.

We do not provide your personal information to external organisations (i.e. outside of company name) for their own marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We may, however, on occasion provide your details to parties with whom we collaborate (such as chosen merchants, selected service providers and retailers) to provide you with our products and services.

If at any time you do not want your information used for direct marketing purposes please contact us at marketing@richstoneproperties.co.uk and if you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please either follow the unsubscribe link in one of our marketing email messages or contact us at marketing@richstoneproperties.co.uk.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal information with organisations acting on our behalf who will only use the information to provide that service. However, we will retain control of your data and any third party service provider that we use must act in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business.

In some circumstances, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please contact us at marketing@richstoneproperties.co.uk.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

If you would like us to stop contacting you with direct marketing, please email us as soon as possible.

In some circumstances, you may like to prevent your personal data from being processed or want to object the processing of your data on the grounds of legitimate interests, if this is the case please email us as soon as possible.

In some circumstances, if not a legitimate business interest, and you would like your personal data to be erased please email us as soon as possible.

If you have a complaint about any of the above you may contact the regulator.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures where relevant to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets and electronic password protection.

If at any point you suspect or become aware of a security incident (e.g. your password for accessing your registered account on this website is stolen or you receive suspicious communication from someone holding themselves out to be a Richstone Properties employee or from a dupe website claiming to be affiliated with Richstone Properties Construction Limited, please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to marketing@richstoneproperties.co.uk as soon as possible.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using this site

Terms of website use

These terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.richstone.co.uk (“our site“), whether as a guest or a registered user. Use of our site includes accessing, browsing, or registering to use our site.

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site, as these will apply to your use of our site. We recommend that you print or download and save a copy of this for future reference. We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our site.

Privacy and Cookies

For information on how we collect and use personal information, please see our Privacy Policy. For information on cookies and other similar devices we use and how to set your cookie preferences, please see our Cookie Policy.

Information about us

Our site is a website operated by Richstone Properties Construction Limited (“we“). We are registered in England, UK under company number 03270769 and have our registered office Gladstone House, 77-79 High Street, Egham, Surrey, TW20 9HY.

Changes to our site

We may update our site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

Our site is directed to people residing in the United Kingdom. We do not represent that content available on or through our site is appropriate or available in other locations. We may limit the availability of our site or any service or product described on our site to any person or geographic area at any time. If you choose to access our site from outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own risk.

Your use of our site

In using our site you agree that you shall not:

do anything to encourage, procure or carry out any criminal activity;

use our site for any purpose other than your personal use;

use our site for any purpose that is against any law;

email, transmit or otherwise disseminate any content which is in our sole opinion defamatory, obscene, in breach of copyright or any other third party rights, vulgar or indecent or may have the effect of being harassing, threatening, abusive or hateful or that otherwise degrades or intimidates an individual or group of individuals on the basis of religion, gender, sexual orientation, race, ethnicity, age or disability or is otherwise unlawful;

advertise or promote third party or your own products or services including by way of the distribution of ‘spam’ email;

transfer files that contain viruses, trojans or other harmful programs; and/or

access or attempt to access the accounts of other users or penetrate or attempt to penetrate our site’s security measures.

We reserve the right to suspend, restrict or terminate your access to our site at any time without notice at our discretion if we have reasonable grounds to believe you have breached any of the restrictions above.

Intellectual property rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our website, which amongst other things, help us to improve your experience of our website and to ensure that it performs as you expect it to. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device by websites that you visit. They can improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and tracking your use of a website so that it can be improved to meet your needs.

Websites must get consent to send cookies to your computer or mobile device unless the cookies are strictly necessary to provide services to you.

You can set your cookie preferences when you arrive at our website, or change them at any time by clicking here.

Unless the cookie is a strictly necessary cookie, you can withdraw your consent to our cookies at any time even if you have previously consented. Although, please do remember that if you do not consent to our functionality cookies, parts of our website will not work. For this reason we will occasionally send you prompts which allow you to consent to a cookie you have previously rejected.

The below explains what cookies we use on our website, why we use them and whether they are strictly necessary or another type of cookie e.g. “functionality” or “performance” cookies. We also state in the table whether a cookie is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. The difference is that:

Persistent cookies remain on your device between browsing sessions. They are activated each time you visit the website that created that particular cookie. For example, where a “persistent cookie” is used on a website to remember your log-in details, you will not need to enter those details each time you visit that website.

Session cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when you open the browser window and finishes when you close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Some of the cookies listed below are those set by our own website when you visit – www.richstone.co.uk. However, we also have cookies on our website that are set by third parties – not Richstone Properties. For example, to enable us to have YouTube videos played through our website, YouTube places cookies on www.richstone.co.uk (for more information about how YouTube uses cookies and what information they collect, visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Strictly necessary

Strictly necessary cookies are essential to enable you to receive a service on a website. For example, cookies to operate online shopping baskets, do your internet banking or to comply with the law (e.g. such as to keep your information safe).

Performance

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor. Any information collected by these cookies is anonymous. We only use such information to improve our website.

Functionality

Functionality cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your log in details) and customised preference settings (e.g. text size). They also enable enhanced, more personal features, e.g. a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by using a cookie to remember which region you are in. These cookies are also used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. Information collected by “functionality” cookies may or may not be anonymised, but they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. These cookies collect the most information about users.